Jury Scam alert -
[…] Proc., § 1985 et seq.) It is unclear to the Court why Kelmar prepared the December 11 subpoena on the mandatory form further detailed above considering that there is no trial or other court hearing scheduled in this matter for which the December 11 subpoena would be appropriate or required, and that EFS is a party to this action.

Notwithstanding whether or not the form of the December 11 subpoena is effective or required to secure the attendance of EFS or is an authorized procedure under which Kelmar may seek the production of documents from EFS during discovery, Code of Civil Procedure section 1985 requires that that Kelmar serve with the December 11 subpoena a supporting affidavit “showing good cause for the production of the matters and things described in the subpoena, specifying the exact matters or things desired to be produced, setting forth in full detail the materiality thereof to the issues involved in the case, and stating that the witness has the desired matters or things in his or her possession or under his or her control.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1985, subd. (b).)