Ronald Beardsley v. Alisal Properties, et al
[…] CLS Transportation Los Angeles, LLC (2014) 59 Cal.4th 348, 381, overruled on another ground in Quach v. California Commerce Club, Inc. (2024) 16 Cal.5th 562, 583; ZB, supra, 8 Cal.5th at pp. 185-186.) The penalties are not intended to “compensate employees for actual losses incurred….” (ZB, supra, 8 Cal.5th at p. 186; Adolph v. Uber Technologies, Inc. (2023) 14 Cal.5th 1104, 1117.)
Labor Code section 2699, subdivision (m), sets forth the manner in which civil penalties recovered by aggrieved employees must be distributed. That section requires that 65 percent of the recovered civil penalties be distributed to the LWDA “for enforcement of labor laws, including the administration of this part, and for education of employers and employees about their rights and responsibilities under this code”, and that 35 percent of the recovered penalties be distributed to the aggrieved employees. (Lab. Code, § 2699, subd. (m).) The percent to be distributed to the aggrieved employees must be shared by all aggrieved employees, and may not be distributed only to the employee bringing the action.