Estate of Silvia Manzo Velasco et al vs Uber Technologies Inc et al
[…] (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2017.010.) The court is also not persuaded that any cumulative or duplicative discovery that may be obtained during the depositions of these persons is “unreasonabl[e]....” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2019.030, subd. (a.).)
There is also no record showing that the Uber Parties requested a suspension of, or moved for a protective order in connection with, any deposition taken in this case based on any bad faith conduct, threats, or harassment of a witness by plaintiffs’ counsel. (See, e.g., Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.470 [authorizing the suspension of the taking of testimony to the extent the examination is conducted “in bad faith or in a manner that unreasonably annoys, embarrasses, or oppresses that deponent...”].)