Estate of Silvia Manzo Velasco et al vs Uber Technologies Inc et al
[…] Analysis:
(1) Plaintiffs’ Motions for Preference
As further detailed above, the First Preference Motion, the Amended First Preference Motion, the Second Preference Motion, the Third Preference Motion, and the Fourth Preference Motion (collectively, the Preference Motions) remain to be determined. The Court will first determine the Fourth Preference Motion as the latest motion filed in this Court.
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 36, if a party to a civil action is over 70 years of age, that party may “petition the court for a preference, which the court shall grant” upon a finding that the party “has a substantial interest in the action as a whole” and the “health of the party is such that a preference is necessary to prevent prejudicing the party’s interest in the litigation.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 36, subd. (a)(1)-(2).) In addition, a party who reaches 70 years of age during the pendency of an action may file and serve a motion for preference. (Code Civ. Proc., § 36, subd. (c)(2).)