Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] Applicant is, therefore, not eligible for a service-connected disability retirement.” (AR, p. 878.) Ayala recommended that Brenner’s application for service-connected disability be denied. (AR, p. 879.)

Brenner filed an objection to the recommendation, SBCERS filed a response to the objections, and, on February 28, 2024, the SBCERS Board adopted Ayala’s recommendation to deny Brenner’s application.

Brenner filed his petition for writ of mandamus on June 20, 2024.

Analysis

Brenner brings this petition for writ of mandamus pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5. (Petition, at p. 2.)

(1)       Standards of Review

“Where the writ is issued for the purpose of inquiring into the validity of any final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or officer, the case shall be heard by the court sitting without a jury. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1094.5, subd. (a).)

“The inquiry in such a case shall extend to the questions whether the Respondent has proceeded without, or in excess of, jurisdiction; whether there was a fair trial; and whether there was any prejudicial abuse of discretion.