The court is aware of fraudulent messages and scams being sent to the public. For more information please click here.
[…] None of the objections have any merit and are overruled.

Following meet and confer efforts, plaintiff provided supplemental responses. The supplemental responses, to the disputed FI’s, contain the same unmeritorious objections and then add:

“Without waiving the aforementioned objections, Plaintiff responds as follows: Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 2030.230, Responding Party refers to its production of documents and all materials served in this case. Investigation and discovery are ongoing.”

“If the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party propounding the interrogatory as for the responding party, it is a sufficient answer to that interrogatory to refer to this section and to specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained. This specification shall be in sufficient detail to permit the propounding party to locate and to identify, as readily as the responding party can, the documents from which the answer may be ascertained. The responding party shall then afford to the propounding party a reasonable opportunity to examine, audit, or inspect these documents and to make copies, compilations, abstracts, or summaries of them. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.230; italics added.)

Plaintiff’s responses are not code compliant. No documents are identified that contain the information sought by Haven #7. Plaintiff will be ordered to serve further, code compliant, responses without objections.