The court is aware of fraudulent messages and scams being sent to the public. For more information please click here.
[…] The court finds the time spent, and hourly rate, reasonable. However, as the motion was unopposed, and Haven #7’s counsel only prepared a very brief notice of non-opposition, the estimated time for reviewing opposition, preparing reply, and preparing for and attending the hearing will be deducted from the requested sanctions. As such, Haven #7 will be awarded monetary sanctions in the amount of $760.00.

            Requests for Production of Documents

Code of Civil Procedure, section 2031.010 provides, in pertinent part:

“(a) Any party may obtain discovery . . . by inspecting, copying, testing, or sampling documents, tangible things, land or other property, and electronically stored information in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made.

“(b) A party may demand that any other party produce and permit the party making the demand, or someone acting on the demanding party’s behalf, to inspect and to copy a document that is in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made.”

As noted above, Haven #7 moves to compel plaintiff to provide further responses to RFPs, set one, Nos. 1 through 29.

The RFP’s can broadly be broken up into the following categories: Requests Nos. 1 through 14 seek documents that support particular allegations of the complaint.