Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] County of Los Angeles (1985) 173 Cal.App.3d 1131, 1134 [judicial notice in pleading matters is “dispositive only in those instances where there is not or cannot be a factual dispute concerning that which is sought to be judicially noticed”].) For these and all reasons discussed above, the Court may not, and declines to, consider or rely on the Rochelle deposition transcript in ruling on the motion.

Under Civil Code section 1947.12, “an owner of residential real property shall not, over the course of any 12-month period, increase the gross rental rate for a dwelling or a unit more than 5 percent plus the percentage change in the cost of living, or 10 percent, whichever is lower, of the lowest gross rental rate charged for that dwelling or unit at any time during the 12 months prior to the effective date of the increase.” (Civ. Code, § 1947.12, subds. (a)(1) & (g)(3)(A) [defining the terms “percentage change in the cost of living”].)