Justin Evergreen et al vs Susan Estelle Jansen
[…] Analysis:
“Any party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole or any part thereof[.]” (Code Civ. Proc., § 435, subd. (b)(1).) Upon a motion to strike made under Code of Civil Procedure section 435, the court may “strike out any irrelevant, false, or improper matter inserted in any pleading” or “strike all or part of any pleading not filed in conformity with applicable law, court rules, or an order of the court.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 436(a) & (b).) The grounds for a motion to strike must appear on the face of the pleading or from matters which the court may take judicial notice. (Code Civ. Proc., § 437, subd. (a).)
Relevant here, under Civil Code section 1947.12, “an owner of residential real property shall not, over the course of any 12-month period, increase the gross rental rate for a dwelling or a unit more than 5 percent plus the percentage change in the cost of living, or 10 percent, whichever is lower, of the lowest gross rental rate charged for that dwelling or unit at any time during the 12 months prior to the effective date of the increase.” (Civ. Code, § 1947.12, subd. (a)(1).) (Note: Undesignated statutory references shall be to the Civil Code unless otherwise indicated.)