Hollister Smoke Shop, Inc., dba Hollister Smoke and Vape Shop v. City of Goleta
[…] Hollister argues that such a construction is unconstitutionally vague. “As generally stated, the void-for-vagueness doctrine requires that a penal statute define the criminal offense with sufficient definiteness that ordinary people can understand what conduct is prohibited and in a manner that does not encourage arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement.” (Kolender v. Lawson (1983) 461 U.S. 352, 357 [103 S.Ct. 1855, 75 L.Ed.2d 903].) In support of this argument, Hollister points to definitions in Health and Safety Code section 104559.5.
The definitions and prohibitions in section 104559.5 are not meaningfully different from the Goleta Municipal Code: “A tobacco retailer, or any of the tobacco retailer’s agents or employees, shall not sell, offer for sale, or possess with the intent to sell or offer for sale, a flavored tobacco product or a tobacco product flavor enhancer. (Health & Saf. Code, § 104559.5, subd. (b)(1).)
“There is a rebuttable presumption that a tobacco product is a flavored tobacco product if a manufacturer or any of the manufacturer’s agents or employees, in the course of their agency or employment, has made a statement or claim directed to consumers or to the public that the tobacco product has or produces a characterizing flavor, including, but not limited to, text, color, images, or all, on the product's labeling or packaging that are used to explicitly or implicitly communicate that the tobacco product has a characterizing flavor.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 104559.5, subd. (b)(2).)
In 2024, “tobacco product” was defined in section 104559.5 by reference to the definition in section 104495, subdivision (a)(8)(A) (Stats. 2023, ch. 351, § 2 [former Health & Saf. Code, § 104559.5, subd. (a)(16)]). Section 104495, then and now, defines “tobacco product” as including “[a]ny component, part, or accessory of a tobacco product, whether or not sold separately.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 104495, subd. (a)(8)(A)(iii).) This definition is now included with section 104559.5 without separate reference.
In 2024, the definition of “flavored tobacco product” in section 104559.5 was simply “any tobacco product that contains a constituent that imparts a characterizing flavor.” (Former Health & Saf. Code, § 104559.5, subd. (a)(6) [Stats. 2023, ch. 352, § 2].)