Hollister Smoke Shop, Inc., dba Hollister Smoke and Vape Shop v. City of Goleta
[…] (Health & Saf. Code, § 104559.5, subd. (b)(2).)
In 2024, “tobacco product” was defined in section 104559.5 by reference to the definition in section 104495, subdivision (a)(8)(A) (Stats. 2023, ch. 351, § 2 [former Health & Saf. Code, § 104559.5, subd. (a)(16)]). Section 104495, then and now, defines “tobacco product” as including “[a]ny component, part, or accessory of a tobacco product, whether or not sold separately.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 104495, subd. (a)(8)(A)(iii).) This definition is now included with section 104559.5 without separate reference.