People of the State of California v. The Kroger Co
[…] The Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FDCA, 21 U.S.C. § 301 et seq.) authorizes the adoption of regulations, including, food labeling. One such regulation requires caloric counts on food labels:
“Nutrition information relating to food shall be provided for all products intended for human consumption and offered for sale unless an exemption is provided for the product in paragraph (j) of this section.
“(1) When food is in package form, the required nutrition labeling information shall appear on the label in the format specified in this section.” (21 C.F.R. § 101.9(a)(1) (2025).)
“The declaration of nutrition information on the label and in labeling of a food shall contain information about the level of the following nutrients, except for those nutrients whose inclusion, and the declaration of amounts, is voluntary as set forth in this paragraph. No nutrients or food components other than those listed in this paragraph as either mandatory or voluntary may be included within the nutrition label. Except as provided for in paragraphs (f) or (j) of this section, nutrient information shall be presented using the nutrient names specified and in the following order in the formats specified in paragraphs (d) or (e) of this section.
“(1) ‘Calories, total,’ ‘Total calories,’ or ‘Calories’: A statement of the caloric content per serving, expressed to the nearest 5–calorie increment up to and including 50 calories, and 10–calorie increment above 50 calories, except that amounts less than 5 calories may be expressed as zero.