Andrew Muray, et al. v. Karen Lantz, et al
[…] Superior Court In and For Los Angeles County (1961) 56 Cal.2d 407, 421.)
Muray will be ordered to provide a further response.
Lantz’s request for sanctions will be addressed below.
Form and Special Interrogatories
Lantz moves to compel Muray to provide further responses to form interrogatories Nos. 6.3, 9.1, and 17.1 as to requests for admissions Nos. 5, 8, 9, 10, 13, 19, 26, 27, 31, 32, 33, and 34. Lantz also moves to compel Muray to provide further responses to special interrogatories Nos. 7, 13, 14, 15, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 29, 30, 33, and 34.
Code of Civil Procedure, section 2030.010 provides, “(a) Any party may obtain discovery within the scope delimited by Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 2017.010), and subject to the restrictions set forth in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2019.010), by propounding to any other party to the action written interrogatories to be answered under oath. (b) An interrogatory may relate to whether another party is making a certain contention, or to the facts, witnesses, and writings on which a contention is based. An interrogatory is not objectionable because an answer to it involves an opinion or contention that relates to fact or the application of law to fact, or would be based on information obtained or legal theories developed in anticipation of litigation or in preparation for trial.”
A party may respond to interrogatories, in writing and under oath, by (1) providing an answer containing the information sought, (2) exercising the option to produce writings, or (3) by objecting to the particular interrogatory. (Code Civ. Proc., section 2030.210 subd. (a).)