Andrew Muray, et al. v. Karen Lantz, et al
[…] Request No. 2 asks Muray to admit: “Please admit that YOU have not continuously occupied 922 ROBLE during the five (5) years prior to May 29, 2024.” Muray responded: “Objection. Irrelevant. Not related to any issue in this case nor designed to lead to any relevant evidence.”
Lantz argues that because Muray claims adverse possession that the time frame is relevant pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 325, subdivision (b), which states: “In no case shall adverse possession be considered established under the provision of any section of this code, unless it shall be shown that the land has been occupied and claimed for the period of five years continuously, and the party or persons, their predecessors and grantors, have timely paid all state, county, or municipal taxes that have been levied and assessed upon the land for the period of five years during which the land has been occupied and claimed. Payment of those taxes by the party or persons, their predecessors and grantors shall be established by certified records of the county tax collector.”
Muray argues that it is irrelevant because he did not purchase the property until December 2020 (less than five years before the request), and that his occupancy is not the basis for the claim of adverse possession.