Andrew Muray, et al. v. Karen Lantz, et al
[…] Special interrogatory No. 34 is not the same as No. 22. No. 22 asks for facts upon which Muray bases his allegations. No. 34 seeks information regarding damages. The two are not the same. It is a proper discovery request and Muray will be ordered to provide a further response.
Lantz’s request for monetary sanctions will be addressed below.
Production of Documents
As noted above, Lantz seeks further responses to requests for production of documents Nos. 5, 6, 7, 35, 36, 40, 41, and 43.
Code of Civil Procedure, section 2031.010 provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) Any party may obtain discovery . . . by inspecting, copying, testing, or sampling documents, tangible things, land or other property, and electronically stored information in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made.
“(b) A party may demand that any other party produce and permit the party making the demand, or someone acting on the demanding party’s behalf, to inspect and to copy a document that is in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made.”
“The party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling has been directed shall respond separately to each item or category of item by any of the following: