Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] Code, § 7125.2.) A license suspension imposed under section 7125.2 is effective on either the date the workers’ compensation insurance coverage lapses, or the date the coverage is required to be obtained, whichever is earlier. (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7125.2, subd. (a)(1)-(2).)

“Subdivision (b) of section 7125 carves out an exception to these requirements for contractors who do not employ workers.” (Smith v. Workers’ Compensation Appeals Bd. (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 117, 124.) Relevant here, the requirements of subdivision (a) of section 7125 does not apply to a licensee who has no employees provided that the “licensee files a statement with the board on a form prescribed by the registrar before the issuance, reinstatement, reactivation, or continued maintenance of a license, certifying that the applicant or licensee does not employ any person in any manner so as to become subject to the workers’ compensation laws of California or is not otherwise required to provide for workers’ compensation insurance coverage under California law.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7125, subd. (b)(1).)