Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] Relevant here, section 7125 of the CSLL requires, as a condition precedent to the continued maintenance of a contractor’s license, that the licensee “have on file at all times a current and valid Certificate of Workers’ Compensation Insurance or Certification of Self-Insurance in the … licensee’s business name.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7125, subd. (a).) “The failure of a licensee to obtain or maintain workers’ compensation insurance coverage, if required under this chapter, shall result in the automatic suspension of the license by operation of law…..” (Bus. & Prof.