Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] (Quigley v. Garden Valley Fire Protection Dist. (2019) 7 Cal.5th 798, 803.) The purpose of the Act is “to confine potential governmental liability rigidly delineated circumstances….” (Williams v. Horvath (1976) 16 Cal.3d 834, 838.) Relevant here, section 835 “sets out the exclusive conditions under which a public entity is liable for injuries caused by a dangerous condition of public property.” (Brown v. Poway Unified School Dist. (1993) 4 Cal.4th 820, 829 (Brown).)

Subject to exceptions which do not appear to apply here, section 835 provides that “a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either: [¶] (a) A negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or [¶] (b) The public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.” (Gov. Code, § 835.)