Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] (Gov. Code, § 830, subd. (a).) “A condition is not a dangerous condition … if the trial … court, viewing the evidence most favorably to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used.” (Gov. Code, § 830.2.)

“ ‘The trivial defect doctrine originated to shield public entities from liability where conditions on public property create a risk “of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances ... no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used.” ’ [Citation.] The trivial defect doctrine is not an affirmative defense. It is an aspect of duty that a plaintiff must plead and prove. [Citation.]