Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] (FAC, ¶¶ 16, 18 & exhibits A, B.) Under the security agreement alleged by Dayal, Logix had the right to repossess the Vehicle when Dayal was in default under the Note. (FAC, ¶ 18 & exhibit B [Security Agreement, § 9].) Dayal has not adequately alleged defendant’s wrongful act in repossessing the Vehicle and hence failed to adequately allege a cause of action for conversion. The demurrer to the first cause of action will be sustained.

            (C)       Recoupment

Dayal’s third cause of action is for recoupment under Uniform Commercial Code section 3305, subdivision (a)(3).

“Except as stated in subdivision (b), the right to enforce the obligation of a party to pay an instrument is subject to all of the following: [¶] … [¶] (3) A claim in recoupment of the obligor against the original payee of the instrument if the claim arose from the transaction that gave rise to the instrument; but the claim of the obligor may be asserted against a transferee of the instrument only to reduce the amount owing on the