Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] Indeed, we shudder to think of the duplication of effort if even a dozen of the 800 or so plaintiffs who have brought this appeal have individual trials on liability issues.” (Petersen, supra, 232 Cal.App.4th at p. 251.)

The statutory language of section 379, subdivision (a)(1) requires two elements: that asserted against them is a “right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences” and that there is a “question of law or fact common to all” the defendants. As now alleged, there is no sufficient allegation of joint or several liability among the defendants.