Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] (Petersen, supra, 232 Cal.App.4th at p. 250.) “But the Anaya court pointed out that the key question was the existence of ‘common questions of law and fact,’ and not whether, as the defendants had emphasized, there were ‘differences in the evidence to be presented and in the legal theories to be used by the various plaintiffs.’ The ‘point’ of section 378, said the court, is to allow joinder where ‘ “any question of law or fact common to all plaintiffs will arise.” ’ And Anaya thought ‘any’ means ‘any.’ ” (Ibid.)

In State Farm Fire & Casualty Co. v. Superior Court (1996) 45 Cal.App.4th 1093 (State Farm), abrogated on other grounds in Cel-Tech Communications, Inc. v. Los Angeles Cellular Telephone Co.