Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] (Petersen, supra, 232 Cal.App.4th at pp. 240-242.) The defendant demurred to the complaint asserting a misjoinder of plaintiffs. (Id. at p. 240.) The trial court sustained the demurrer, dismissing all but one of the plaintiffs. (Id. at p. 242.) On appeal the Petersen court reversed. (Ibid.)

The rules of joinder for plaintiffs are set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 378:

“(a)      All persons may join in one action as plaintiffs if:

            “(1)      They assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action; or

            “(2)      They have a claim, right, or interest adverse to the defendant in the property or controversy which is the subject of the action.

“(b)      It is not necessary that each plaintiff be interested as to every cause of action or as to all relief prayed for.