Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] There is a generic allegation of mutual agency (FAC, ¶ 5), but this conclusory allegation is insufficient by itself to assert joint or several liability. Moreover, in opposition to these demurrers, plaintiffs do not argue any joint or vicarious liability of one defendant based on the conduct of another. In other words, to the extent that the court ultimately finds that one or more claims for payment by South Coast from United, for example, is meritorious, the judgment based upon that payment would run solely against United and not against any other defendant. Joinder of defendants under section 379 therefore depends upon the alternative that the right to relief is “in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences.”

Plaintiffs do not allege liability of two or more defendants to arise from the same transaction. Plaintiffs allege that they provide emergency medical services to specific patients, each of whom is a person covered at the time by an insurance plan of one defendant.