Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] (Wilson v. Southern California Edison Co. (2015) 234 Cal.App.4th 123, 164.) Plaintiffs also fail to offer any explanation as to why or where these facts are alleged in the FAC, either expressly or by reasonable inference.

The Hospital defendants also contend that plaintiffs have failed to allege compliance with Code of Civil Procedure section 425.13, which provides that “[i]n any action for damages arising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider, no claim for punitive damages shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 425.13, subd. (a).)

Wholly absent from the FAC are any facts demonstrating that plaintiffs have complied with the provisions of Code of Civil Procedure section 425.13, subdivision (a). (Central Pathology Service Medical Clinic, Inc. v.