Jury Scam alert -
[…] (Civ. Code, § 1946.2, subd. (a).) Relevant here, subdivision (a) of section 1946.2 applies only if “[a]ll of the tenants have continuously and lawfully occupied the residential real property for 12 months or more.” (Civ. Code, § 1946.2, subd. (a)(1).)

“The Legislature placed section 1946.2 within Chapter 2 (§§ 1940-1954.1) of Title 5 of the Civil Code.” (Borden, supra, 92 Cal.App.5th at p. 348.) Under section 1940, Chapter 2 applies to “all persons who hire dwelling units….” (Civ. Code, § 1940, subd. (a); Borden, supra, 92 Cal.App.5th at p. 348.) The term “dwelling unit” means “a structure or the part of a structure that is used as a home, residence, or sleeping place by one person who maintains a household or by two or more persons who maintain a common household.” (Civ. Code, § 1940, subd. (c).)