Jury Scam alert -
[…] Though a tenancy at will is terminable at the will of either party, a tenant does not begin to hold unlawfully until the tenancy is terminated. (Borden, supra, 92 Cal.App.5th at pp. 347-348.) To terminate a tenancy at will, a landlord must give “notice in writing to the tenant, in the manner prescribed by Section 1162 of the Code of Civil Procedure, to remove from the premises within a period of not less than 30 days, to be specified in the notice.” (Civ. Code, § 789; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 1161, subd. (1); Tracy v. Donovan (1918) 37 Cal.App. 350, 351.)

The Act “added sections 1946.2, 1947.12, and 1947.13 to the Civil Code, effective January 1, 2020.” (Borden, supra, 92 Cal.App.5th at p. 346.) (Note: Undesignated code references shall be to the Civil Code unless otherwise indicated.) Under section 1946.2, “after a tenant has continuously and lawfully occupied a residential real property for 12 months, the owner of the residential real property shall not terminate the tenancy without just cause, which shall be stated in the written notice to terminate tenancy.” (Civ. Code, § 1946.2, subd. (a).) Relevant here, subdivision (a) of section 1946.2 applies only if “[a]ll of the tenants have continuously and lawfully occupied the residential real property for 12 months or more.” (Civ. Code, § 1946.2, subd. (a)(1).)

“The Legislature placed section 1946.2 within Chapter 2 (§§ 1940-1954.1) of Title 5 of the Civil Code.” (Borden, supra, 92 Cal.App.5th at p. 348.) Under section 1940, Chapter 2 applies to “all persons who hire dwelling units….” (Civ. Code, § 1940, subd.