Carpinteria Unified School District vs The Commission on Professional Competence
[…] City of Angels (1999) 20 Cal.4th 805, 816-817.)
By way of its reply, the District appears to imply that it is Hotchner’s burden to prove that the Commission’s decision was supported by the weight of the evidence. It is not. It is the District’s burden to prove that the Commission’s decision was not supported by the weight of the evidence.
Charges
Education Code section 44932, subdivision (a), sets forth the allowable grounds for dismissal of a permanent employee. Those grounds are:
“(1) Immoral conduct, including, but not limited to, egregious misconduct. For purposes of this chapter, “ ‘egregious misconduct’ ” is defined exclusively as immoral conduct that is the basis for an offense described in Section 44010 or 44011 of this code, or in Sections 11165.2 to 11165.6, inclusive, of the Penal Code.
“(2) Unprofessional conduct.