Carpinteria Unified School District vs The Commission on Professional Competence
[…] But nothing in the statutory scheme indicates that the commission must be bound by the district’s choice to the extent that it is required to approve an employee’s dismissal if it is not persuaded, in the exercise of its discretion, that an offense is serious enough to warrant that step.” (Fontana Unified School Dist. v. Burman (1988) 45 Cal.3d 208, 218.)
Pursuant to its SOC, the District sought to dismiss Hotchner based on claims of:
“(1) Immoral conduct (Education Code § 44932(a)(1));
“(2) Unprofessional conduct (Education Code § 44932(a)(2));
“(3) Dishonesty (Education Code § 44932(a)(4));
“(4) Evident unfitness for service (Education Code § 44932(a)(6)); and
“(5) Persistent violation of or refusal to obey the school laws of the state or reasonable regulations prescribed for the government of the public schools by the state board or by the governing board of the school district employing you (Education Code § 44932(a)(8)).” (Administrative Record, vol. 1, part 1, AR 30-31.)
(Note: Citations to the administrative record are as follows: [volume] AR [page number of the pdf document of that volume of the administrative record].
The Commission’s Decision