Carina Perry v. Linda Perry, et al
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2017.010.)
“In accordance with the liberal policies underlying the discovery procedures, doubts as to relevance should be resolved in favor of permitting discovery.” (National Steel Products Co. v. Superior Court (1985) 164 Cal.App.3d 476, 493.)
Motion to Modify Subpoenas
to First Republic Bank and JP Morgan Chase Bank
Corporations Code section 17704.10, subdivisions (a) and (b), provides:
“(a) Upon the request of a member or transferee, for purposes reasonably related to the interest of that person as a member or a transferee, a manager or, if the limited liability company is member-managed, a member in possession of the requested information, shall promptly deliver, in writing, to the member or transferee, at the expense of the limited liability company, a copy of the information required to be maintained by paragraphs (1), (2), and (4) of subdivision (d) of Section 17701.13, and any written operating agreement of the limited liability company.
“(b) Each member, manager, and transferee has the right, upon reasonable request, for purposes reasonably related to the interest of that person as a member, manager, or transferee, to each of the following:
“(1) To inspect and copy during normal business hours any of the records required to be maintained pursuant to Section 17701.13.
“(2) To obtain in writing from the limited liability company, promptly after becoming available, a copy of the limited liability company’s federal, state, and local income tax returns for each year.”