Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] There is nothing to suggest that the summons and complaint were left outside typical business office hours. The Palm POS also includes information regarding Plaintiff’s attempts to personally serve the summons on Palm at the address identified therein on three separate occasions. On their face, the three attempts to personally serve Palm described in the Palm POS appear to demonstrate “reasonable diligence” under Code of Civil Procedure section 415.20, subdivision (b). (American Express Centurion Bank v. Zara (2011) 199 Cal.App.4th 383, 389.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 417.10 provides that if a summons is served under section 415.20, the proof of service of the summons must be made “by the affidavit of the person making the service showing the time, place, and manner of service and facts showing that the service was made in accordance with this chapter. The affidavit shall recite or in other manner show the name of the person to whom a copy of the summons and of the complaint were delivered, and, if appropriate, his or her title or the capacity in which he or she is served, and that the notice required by Section 412.30 appeared on the copy of the summons served, if in fact it did appear.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 417.10, subd. (a).)

The POS are each signed by process server Courtney Squirewell (Squirewell) of Kentucky Process Service Inc., under penalty of perjury.