JPMorgan Chase Bank NA vs Logan Schubert
[…] Analysis
(1) The Chase Bank Motion
A party to whom requests for admission are directed must serve a response to the requests within 30 days after service unless, on motion of the requesting or responding party, the court has either shortened or extended the time for a response. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.250, subds. (a) & (b).) Subject to conditions, if a party fails to serve a timely response to requests for admission, the party “waives any objection to the requests, including one based on privilege or on the protection for work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010).” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (a).) In addition, the requesting party “may move for an order that the genuineness of any documents and the truth of any matters specified in the requests be deemed admitted, as well as for a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010).” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (b).) “The court shall make this order, unless it finds that the party to whom the requests for admission have been directed has served, before the hearing on the motion, a proposed response to the requests for admission that is in substantial compliance with Section 2033.220.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (c).)
In support of the Chase Bank motion, Chase Bank submits the declaration of its counsel, Alexander Balzer Carr (Carr), who states that on April 10, 2024, Chase Bank served the RFA by mail on Schubert.