JPMorgan Chase Bank NA vs Logan Schubert
[…] Under the California Code of Civil Procedure, a motion to dismiss is expressly permitted on certain grounds including those specified in Code of Civil Procedure section 581. (Note: Undesignated code references shall be to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise indicated.) Under subdivision (f) of section 581, the court may dismiss a complaint if either party moves for dismissal after a demurrer is sustained without leave to amend or with leave to amend and the plaintiff fails to amend within the time permitted. (Code Civ. Proc., § 581, subd. (f)(1) & (2).) Moreover, the provisions of section 581 “shall not be deemed to be an exclusive enumeration of the court’s power to dismiss an action or dismiss a complaint as to a defendant.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 581, subd. (m).)