Estate of Raphael Harper v. CVS Pharmacy, Inc., et al
[…] Sanctions available for disobeying a Court order to provide discovery responses include: (1) Monetary sanctions; (2) Issue sanctions; (3) Evidence sanctions; (4) Terminating sanctions; and (5) Contempt. (Code Civ. Proc., 2023.030.)
If a party “fails to obey an order compelling further responses to interrogatories, the Court may make those orders that are just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or a terminating sanction.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.300, subd. (e).)
“[I]f a party . . . fails to obey an order compelling inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, the Court may make those orders that are just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or a terminating sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010). In lieu of or in addition to that sanction, the Court may impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010).” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.320, subd. (c).)
If a party “fails to obey an order compelling further responses to requests for admission, the Court may order that the matters involved in the requests be deemed admitted.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.290, subd. (e).)