Salvador Mesa vs Fielding Graduate University
[…] (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.769(c).) After a preliminary settlement hearing, the court makes “an order approving or denying certification of a provisional settlement class….” (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.769(d).) If the court grants preliminary approval of the settlement, the court’s order must include “the time, date, and place of the final approval hearing; the notice to be given to the class; and any other matters deemed necessary for the proper conduct of a settlement hearing.” (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.769(e).)
Code of Civil Procedure section 382 authorizes class actions “when the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court, one or more may sue or defend for the benefit of all.” (Code Civ.