Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] On September 10, 2024, DePaco and DT Law (collectively, the DePaco parties) filed a motion for judgment on the pleadings as to the first and fifth causes of action alleged in the FAC. The motion is opposed by Ambrecht.

Analysis:

A defendant may make a motion for judgment on the pleadings on the grounds that the complaint “does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against that defendant.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (c)(1)(B)(ii).) Grounds for the motion must “appear on the face of the challenged pleading or from any matter of which the court is required to take judicial notice.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (d).)

“A motion for judgment on the pleadings is analogous to a general demurrer.” (Westly v.