Michael P Sipiora vs Santa Barbara Graduate School
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2016.040 & 2025.420, subd. (a).) “The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.420, subd. (b).)
Also relevant here, a protective order entered under Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.420 may include directives that “the deposition be taken only on certain specified terms and conditions”, that “certain matters not be inquired into”, that “the scope of the examination be limited to certain matters”, and that “all or certain of the writings or tangible things designated in the deposition notice not be produced, inspected, copied, tested, or sampled, or that conditions be set for the production of electronically stored information designated in the deposition notice.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.420, subd. (b)(5) & (9)-(11).)