Michael P Sipiora vs Santa Barbara Graduate School
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.280, subd. (a).) Pacifica does not appear to contend, and offers no reasoned argument to show, that the deposition notice was not properly served by Sipiora, or that its form or content fails to comply with Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.210 et seq.
A party served with a deposition notice may serve written objections specifying any errors or irregularities in the deposition notice, provided the written objections are served “at least three calendar days prior to the date for which the deposition is scheduled….” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.410, subd. (a).) That party “may also move for an order staying the taking of the deposition and quashing the deposition notice. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040. The taking of the deposition is stayed pending the determination of this motion.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.410, subd. (c).) In the PO motion, Pacifica also does not request an order staying the taking of the deposition of its PMK, or quashing the deposition notice based on any objections asserted by Pacifica.