Julie Westerfield, et al. v. Jordana Snider, et al
[…] Costs
“Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, a prevailing party is entitled as a matter of right to recover costs in any action or proceeding.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1032, subd. (b).)
“If items on a memorandum of costs appear to be proper charges on their face, those items are prima facie evidence that the costs, expenses, and services are proper and necessarily incurred. [Citations.] The burden then shifts to the objecting party to show them to be unnecessary or unreasonable.” (Doe v. Los Angeles County Dept. of Children & Family Servs. (2019) 37 Cal.App.5th 675, 693.)
CCP § 1033.5(a) identifies cost items that are allowable under section 1032; CCP § 1033.5(b) identifies items that are not allowable; and CCP § 1033.5(c)(4) provides that “[i]tems not mentioned in this section … may be allowed or denied in the Court’s discretion.” “Allowable costs shall be reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation rather than merely convenient or beneficial to its preparation” and “shall be reasonable in amount.” CCP § 1033.5(c)(2) & (3). “If the items appearing in a cost bill appear to be proper charges, the burden is on the party seeking to tax costs to show that they were not reasonable or necessary.