LeeAnn Morgan vs HipCamp Inc et al
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.030, subd. (a).)
The court does not find that Morgan acted with substantial justification in her evasive responses to the form interrogatories, and no other circumstances make the imposition of sanctions unjust.
Freedog’s counsel has submitted a declaration setting forth his time spent in preparing the motion and the filing fee. The amount requested to reimburse Freedog for the attorney fees and costs incurred in bringing the motion is reasonable and will be awarded.
Request for Production of Documents
Code of Civil Procedure, section 2031.010 provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) Any party may obtain discovery . . . by inspecting, copying, testing, or sampling documents, tangible things, land or other property, and electronically stored information in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made.
“(b) A party may demand that any other party produce and permit the party making the demand, or someone acting on the demanding party’s behalf, to inspect and to copy a document that is in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made.”
A motion to compel further responses to a demand for production of documents must “set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd. (b)(1); Kirkland v.