Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] On November 4, 2024, the Law Firm served its original responses to the requests.

Deeming the Law Firms responses to the requests inadequate, on November 14, 2024, plaintiff sent a meet and confer letter to the Law Firm. (Woosley Decl., ¶ 13 & Exh. 11.)

On November 21, 2024, the Law Firm served verified further responses to the requests. (Woosley Decl., ¶ 14 & Exh. 12.)

Following further attempts to meet and confer, on January 6, 2025, plaintiff filed the present motion.

The Law Firm filed its opposition on March 10, 2025.

Analysis:

Code of Civil Procedure, section 2031.010 provides, in pertinent part:

“(a) Any party may obtain discovery . . . by inspecting, copying, testing, or sampling documents, tangible things, land or other property, and electronically stored information in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made.

“(b) A party may demand that any other party produce and permit the party making the demand, or someone acting on the demanding party’s behalf, to inspect and to copy a document that is in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made.”

“The party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling has been directed shall respond separately to each item or category of item by any of the following: