Olivia Villalovos vs James Balster et al
[…] (Berg, supra, 131 Cal.App.4th at p. 825.) Because the allegations of the proposed FAC demonstrate that the Law Firm was acting as the agent of Jodi, James, and Cecilia, and because the conspiracy claim alleged against Law Firm in the proposed FAC arises solely from the Law Firm’s representation of James or Jodi in connection with the transfer of the San Vicente Property, the agent’s immunity rule applies here to bar the claims alleged in the proposed FAC.

In addition, though section 1714.10 does not apply where “the attorney has an independent legal duty to the plaintiff” or “the attorney’s acts go beyond the performance of a professional duty to serve the client and involve a conspiracy to violate a legal duty in furtherance of the attorney’s financial gain”, plaintiff has alleged no facts demonstrating that the claims alleged in the proposed FAC fall within any exception to section 1714.10. (Civ. Code, § 1714.10, subd.