Olivia Villalovos vs James Balster et al
[…] (Id. at ¶ 3.) Thyne further states that he never represented to the court in the County Action that the property transferred from James to Jodi to pay a debt owed to the County was the San Vicente Property, nor did Thyne believe that the court or the County understood that Thyne was referring to the San Vicente Property. (Id. at ¶¶ 4, 5.) In addition, Thyne did not work on or discuss with other lawyers of the Law Firm any transactional matters involving any family members of the Balster family. (Id. at ¶ 6.)

Analysis:

Civil Code section 1714.10 “was intended to weed out the harassing claim of conspiracy that is so lacking in reasonable foundation as to verge on the frivolous.” (Evans v. Pillsbury, Madison & Sutro (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 599, 604.) Under its provisions, “[n]o cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client arising from any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute, and which is based upon the attorney’s representation of the client, shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing the pleading that includes the claim for civil conspiracy to be filed after the court determines that the party seeking to file the pleading has established that there is a reasonable probability that the party will prevail in the action.” (Civ. Code, § 1714.10, subd. (a).) (Note: Subsequent code references shall be to the Civil Code unless otherwise stated.)

A party seeking to file a pleading that claims liability against an attorney based on a civil conspiracy must file “a verified petition therefor accompanied by the proposed pleading and supporting affidavits stating the facts upon which the liability is based.” (Civ. Code, § 1714.10, subd. (a).) The court must also permit the party against whom the action is proposed to submit an opposition to the petition. (Ibid.)