Jury Scam alert -
[…] This is outside the scope of a demurrer, which tests only the sufficiency of the pleadings. Based on this standard, the court will overrule the demurrer to the second cause of action. Nothing in this ruling should be construed by either party as implying any disposition on the merits of Zimmer’s claim when considered upon a full and complete record.

(4)       Housing Accountability Act

Zimmer’s third cause of action is based upon alleged noncompliance with Government Code section 65589.5.

“A local agency shall not disapprove a housing development project, including farmworker housing as defined in subdivision (h) of Section 50199.7 of the Health and Safety Code, for very low, low-, or moderate-income households, or an emergency shelter, or condition approval in a manner that renders the housing development project infeasible for development for the use of very low, low-, or moderate-income households, or an emergency shelter, including through the use of design review standards, unless it makes written findings, based upon a preponderance of the evidence in the record, as to one of the following: [¶] … [¶]