Jury Scam alert -
[…] Code, § 65927, 1st par.)

“ ‘Project’ means any activity involving the issuance to a person of a lease, permit, license, certificate, or other entitlement for use by one or more public agencies.” (Gov. Code, § 65931.)

In opposition to this demurrer, Zimmer points to language added to Government Code section 65943 that was effective January 1, 2023: “For purposes of this section, ‘development project’ includes a housing development project as defined in paragraph (3) of subdivision (b) of Section 65905.5.” (Gov. Code, § 65943, subd. (g).) Section 65905.5, subdivision (b)(3) provides:

“(A)     ‘Housing development project’ has the same meaning as defined in paragraph (2) of subdivision (h) of Section 65589.5.

“(B)     ‘Housing development project’ includes, but is not limited to, projects that involve no discretionary approvals and projects that involve both discretionary and nondiscretionary approvals.

“(C)     ‘Housing development project’ includes a proposal to construct a single dwelling unit. This subparagraph shall not affect the interpretation of the scope of paragraph (2) of subdivision (h) of Section 65589.5.”

Section 65589.5, subdivision (h)(2) in turn provides:

“ ‘Housing development project’ means a use consisting of any of the following:

            “(A)     Residential units only.