Jana Zimmer vs County of Santa Barbara et al
[…] (See Covenant Care, Inc. v. Superior Court (2004) 32 Cal.4th 771, 790 [“[S]tatutory causes of action must be pleaded with particularity ….”].) The present, conclusory allegations are not sufficient to show either that the Property is not within a statutorily defined high fire zone or is fully compliant with an exception.
In the absence of such particularly pleaded allegations, and in the presence of allegations from which an alternative inference may be reasonably made, Zimmer fails to allege facts sufficient to show an entitlement to ministerial treatment under section 66411.7. The demurrer to the second cause of action will therefore be sustained.
(4) Housing Accountability Act
Zimmer’s third cause of action is based upon alleged noncompliance with Government Code section 65589.5.
“A local agency shall not disapprove a housing development project, including farmworker housing as defined in subdivision (h) of Section 50199.7 of the Health and Safety Code, for very low, low-, or moderate-income households, or an emergency shelter, or condition approval in a manner that renders the housing development project infeasible for development for the use of very low, low-, or moderate-income households, or an emergency shelter, including through the use of design review standards, unless it makes written findings, based upon a preponderance of the evidence in the record, as to one of the following: [¶] … [¶]