Jana Zimmer vs County of Santa Barbara et al
[…] (Gov. Code, § 65589.5, subd. (f)(1).)
Zimmer alleges that since July 20, 2023, she has submitted evidence to the County that demonstrates that no reasonable person can conclude that her lot split is inconsistent with any applicable policies, standards, or ordinances. (Complaint, ¶ 92.) Zimmer also alleges that “[f]or purposes of compliance with the Housing Accountability Act, and SB 9, a single dwelling unit is defined as a ‘housing development,’ ” citing Government Code section 65905.5, subdivision (b)(3)(C). (Complaint, ¶ 90.)
Defendants argue that section 65589.5 does not apply to Zimmer’s development as alleged.
Government Code section 65905.5, cited by Zimmer, is inapplicable to this cause of action.
“(a) Notwithstanding any other law, if a proposed housing development project complies with the applicable, objective general plan and zoning standards in effect at the time an application is deemed complete, after the application is deemed complete, a city, county, or city and county shall not conduct more than five hearings pursuant to Section 65905, or any other law, ordinance, or regulation requiring a public hearing in connection with the approval of that housing development project. If the city, county, or city and county continues a hearing subject to this section to another date, the continued hearing shall count as one of the five hearings allowed under this section. The city, county, or city and county shall consider and either approve or disapprove the application at any of the five hearings allowed under this section consistent with the applicable timelines under the Permit Streamlining Act (Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 65920)).” (Gov. Code, § 65905.5, subd. (a).)
“(b) For purposes of this section: [¶] … [¶]
“(3) (A) ‘Housing development project’ has the same meaning as defined in paragraph (2) of subdivision (h) of Section 65589.5.
“(B) ‘Housing development project’ includes, but is not limited to, projects that involve no discretionary approvals and projects that involve both discretionary and nondiscretionary approvals.
“(C) ‘Housing development project’ includes a proposal to construct a single dwelling unit. This subparagraph shall not affect the interpretation of the scope of paragraph (2) of subdivision (h) of Section 65589.5.” (Gov. Code, § 65905.5, subd. (b)(3).)