Jana Zimmer vs County of Santa Barbara et al
[…] (Opposition, at p. 7.) The alleged violation of Government Code section 66411.7 is the subject of the second cause of action; the first cause of action is for violation of the PSA. Consequently, the first cause of action must adequately plead a violation of the PSA rather than some other statute. Section 66411.7 therefore does not assist in determining whether the PSA applies by its terms to the ministerial lot split sought by Zimmer.
The citation to section 66412, subdivision (d), is also not applicable.
“This division shall be inapplicable to any of the following: [¶] … [¶] (d) A lot line adjustment between four or fewer existing adjoining parcels, where the land taken from one parcel is added to an adjoining parcel, and where a greater number of parcels than originally existed is not thereby created, if the lot line adjustment is approved by the local agency, or advisory agency. A local agency or advisory agency shall limit its review and approval to a determination of whether or not the parcels resulting from the lot line adjustment will conform to the local general plan, any applicable specific plan, any applicable coastal plan, and zoning and building ordinances. An advisory agency or local agency shall not impose conditions or exactions on its approval of a lot line adjustment except to conform to the local general plan, any applicable specific plan, any applicable coastal plan, and zoning and building ordinances, to require the prepayment of real property taxes prior to the approval of the lot line adjustment, or to facilitate the relocation of existing utilities, infrastructure, or easements. No tentative map, parcel map, or final map shall be required as a condition to the approval of a lot line adjustment. The lot line adjustment shall be reflected in a deed, which shall be recorded. No record of survey shall be required for a lot line adjustment unless required by Section 8762 of the Business and Professions Code. A local agency shall approve or disapprove a lot line adjustment pursuant to the Permit Streamlining Act (Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 65920) of Division 1).” (Gov. Code, § 66412, subd. (d).)
The “division” to which subdivision (d) is an exception is the Subdivision Map Act.
(Gov.