Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] Perez is the owner of 50% of all outstanding shares of the corporation because she inherited the shares because of the passing of her husband, Santiago Perez, Jr. on December 3, 2018.

On December 5, 2024, Thomas Towing filed the present petition to avoid involuntary dissolution and ascertain the value of moving parties’ shares.

The petition was timely served, and the parties stipulated to shortening time to hear the petition. Perez has not filed any opposition or other responsive document to the petition.

Analysis

Thomas Towing brings the petition pursuant to Corporations Code section 2000, which provides:

“(a) Subject to any contrary provision in the articles, which may include a reference to a separate written agreement between two or more shareholders pertaining to the purchase of shares:

“In any suit for involuntary dissolution, or in any proceeding for voluntary dissolution initiated by the vote of shareholders representing only 50 percent of the voting power, the corporation or, if it does not elect to purchase, the holders of 50 percent or more of the voting power of the corporation (the “ ‘purchasing parties’ ”) may avoid the dissolution of the corporation and the appointment of any receiver by purchasing for cash the shares owned by the Plaintiffs or by the shareholders so initiating the proceeding (the “ ‘moving parties’ ”) at their fair value.