Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] Penal Code section 496, subdivision (c) provides:

“Any person who has been injured by a violation of subdivision (a) or (b) may bring an action for three times the amount of actual damages, if any, sustained by the plaintiff, costs of suit, and reasonable attorney’s fees.”

Probate Code section 16420 provides:

“(a) If a trustee commits a breach of trust, or threatens to commit a breach of trust, a beneficiary or cotrustee of the trust may commence a proceeding for any of the following purposes that is appropriate:

“(1) To compel the trustee to perform the trustee’s duties.

“(2) To enjoin the trustee from committing a breach of trust.

“(3) To compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by payment of money or otherwise.

"(4) To appoint a receiver or temporary trustee to take possession of the trust property and administer the trust.

“(5) To remove the trustee.

“(6) Subject to Section 18100, to set aside acts of the trustee.

“(7) To reduce or deny compensation of the trustee.