Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] (Prob. Code §1600(a).) 

Blocked Accounts: 

If no guardianship of the estate is established, §3611 provides an exclusive list of available alternative options. Among those is an order to deposit the funds “in an insured account in a financial institution in this state….” (Prob. Code §3611(b).) Those funds belong to the minor, and are to be paid to the minor without further court order when the minor reaches majority.   

Single-Premium Deferred Annuities: 

Another alternative is for the court to authorize the purchase of “a single-premium deferred annuity.” (Prob. Code §3611(b).) A “Single-Premium Deferred Annuity,” in this context, is defined by statute. Probate Code §1446 provides:  

“’Single-premium deferred annuity’ means an annuity offered by an admitted life insurer for the payment of a one-time lump-sum premium and for which the insurer neither assesses any initial charges or administrative fees against the premium paid nor exacts or assesses any penalty for withdrawal of any funds by the annuitant after a period of five years.” 

While Section 1446 does not specify that the annuitant has access to the funds at the age of 18, the practical effect is not significantly different.