Susan Flannery et al vs Anna Awiit Akot et al
[…] To the extent Flannery contends that the second cause of action for constructive fraud fails for all reasons further discussed above, the same reasoning and analysis applies.
Flannery also contends that Akot has failed to allege facts sufficient to show the existence of a fiduciary or confidential relationship between Akot and Flannery. For this reason, Flannery argues, the Akot Complaint fails to state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action for constructive fraud.
Constructive fraud is defined under Civil Code section 1573 as “any breach of duty which, without an actually fraudulent intent, gains an advantage to the person in fault, or any one claiming under him, by misleading another to his prejudice, or to the prejudice of any one claiming under him” or “[i]n any such act or omission as the law specially declares to be fraudulent, without respect to actual fraud.” (Civ. Code, § 1573.) “The elements of the cause of action for constructive fraud are: (1) fiduciary relationship; (2) nondisclosure (breach of fiduciary duty); (3) intent to deceive, and (4) reliance and resulting injury (causation).” (Younan v. Equifax Inc.