People of the State of California et al vs Vincent Armenta et al
[…] (F.D.I.C. v. Meyer (1994) 510 U.S. 471, 475.) Plaintiff offers no reasoned argument showing why the United States has waived sovereign immunity. As the United States cannot be made a party to this action, the court must determine “whether in equity and good conscience the action should proceed among the parties before it, or should be dismissed without prejudice, the absent person being thus regarded as indispensable.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 389, subd. (b).)
To determine whether equity and good conscience require the action to proceed or be dismissed, the court must consider “to what extent a judgment rendered in the person’s absence might be prejudicial to him or those already parties[,] the extent to which, by protective provisions in the judgment, by the shaping of relief, or other measures, the prejudice can be lessened or avoided[,] whether a judgment rendered in the person’s absence will be adequate[,] whether the plaintiff or cross-complainant will have an adequate remedy if the action is dismissed for nonjoinder.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 389, subd. (b).)