People of the State of California et al vs Vincent Armenta et al
[…] Analysis:
Noted above, defendants contend that the United States is a necessary and indispensable party to this action because plaintiff challenges whether tribal lands which are the subject of the action are held in trust by the United States.
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 389, a person “shall be joined as a party in the action if (1) in his absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties or (2) he claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may (i) as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest or (ii) leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 389, subd. (a).) If that person has not been joined in the action, “the court shall order that he be made a party.” (Ibid.)
If a person described in subdivision (a), set forth above, cannot be made a party to the action, “the court shall determine whether in equity and good conscience the action should proceed among the parties before it, or should be dismissed without prejudice, the absent person being thus regarded as indispensable.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 389, subd. (b).)