Deborah Stanley et al vs State Farm General Insurance Company
[…] (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.30.)” (Teselle v. McLoughlin (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 156, 174.)
“California’s Elder Abuse Act, Welfare and Institutions Code Section 15600, et seq., was enacted to protect elders by providing enhanced remedies which encourage private, civil enforcement of laws against elder abuse and neglect. [Citations.]” (Negrete v. Fidelity and Guar. Life Ins. Co. (2006) 444 F.Supp.2d 998, 1001.)
Welfare & Institutions Code section 15610.30 provides:
“(a) ‘Financial abuse’ of an elder or dependent adult occurs when a person or entity does any of the following:
“(1) Takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both.
“(2) Assists in taking, secreting, appropriating, obtaining, or retaining real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both.
“(3) Takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains, or assists in taking, secreting, appropriating, obtaining, or retaining, real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult by undue influence, as defined in Section 15610.70.
“(b) A person or entity shall be deemed to have taken, secreted, appropriated, obtained, or retained property for a wrongful use if, among other things, the person or entity takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains the property and the person or entity knew or should have known that this conduct is likely to be harmful to the elder or dependent adult.
“(c) For purposes of this section, a person or entity takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal property when an elder or dependent adult is deprived of any property right, including by means of an agreement, donative transfer, or testamentary bequest, regardless of whether the property is held directly or by a representative of an elder or dependent adult.
“(d) For purposes of this section, ‘representative’ means a person or entity that is either of the following:
“(1) A conservator, trustee, or other representative of the estate of an elder or dependent adult.
“(2) An attorney-in-fact of an elder or dependent adult who acts within the authority of the power of attorney.”
“[A] party may engage in elder abuse by misappropriating funds to which an elder is entitled under a contract.” (Paslay v. State Farm General Ins. Co. (2016) 248 Cal.App.4th 639, 656.)