Deborah Stanley et al vs State Farm General Insurance Company
[…] “Where it is proven by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant is liable for financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30, and where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of the abuse, in addition to reasonable attorney’s fees and costs set forth in subdivision (a), compensatory damages, and all other remedies otherwise provided by law, the limitations imposed by Section 377.34 of the Code of Civil Procedure on the damages recoverable shall not apply.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15657.5, subd. (b).)
If plaintiffs are successful in proving their allegations at the time of trial, a reasonable trier of fact could conclude that State Farm was “guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of the abuse.”
The allegations are sufficient and State Farm’s motion to strike will be denied.