Jury Scam alert -
[…] (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.769(f).) “Before final approval, the court must conduct an inquiry into the fairness of the proposed settlement.” (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.769(g).) “If the court approves the settlement agreement, it enters judgment accordingly.” (Luckey, supra, 228 Cal.App.4th at p. 93; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.769(h).)
 

Provisional certification of the settlement class:

Code of Civil Procedure section 382 authorizes class actions “when the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court, one or more may sue or defend for the benefit of all.” (Code Civ.