Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] is predicated on the existence of the Spite Fence, Kent must plead facts with particularity sufficient to state a cause of action under Civil Code section 841.4. Because Kent has failed to allege facts showing that the tree and shrubbery constitute a ”structure” that exceeds 10 feet in height, that Schrock intentionally or maliciously erected or maintained the tree or shrubbery as a spite fence, that Schrock engaged in a scheme to annoy Kent, or that Kent owns adjoining property, Schrock argues, Kent has failed to allege a claim for private nuisance based on a spite fence under Civil Code section 841.4.

Civil Code section 841.4 provides that “[a]ny fence or other structure in the nature of a fence unnecessarily exceeding 10 feet in height maliciously erected or maintained for the purpose of annoying the owner or occupant of adjoining property” constitutes a private nuisance per se. (Civ. Code, § 841.4; City of Claremont v. Kruse (2009) 177 Cal.App.4th 1153, 1163-1164 [discussion of nuisance per se].)