Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] (Stipulation, at p. 4.) The proof of service attached to the Stipulation shows service by mail on Walker on April 3, 2024.

On April 26, 2024, the court set this hearing on the Stipulation.

Analysis:

Notwithstanding the fact that the plaintiffs and defendants have executed the Stipulation, the court has serious difficulty with the Stipulation and its requested remedies.

The cited authority for the appointment of a receiver here is Code of Civil Procedure section 564, which provides in relevant part:

“A receiver may be appointed, in the manner provided in this chapter, by the court in which an action or proceeding is pending in any case in which the court is empowered by law to appoint a receiver.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 564, subd. (a).)

“A receiver may be appointed by the court in which an action or proceeding is pending, or by a judge of that court, in the following cases:

            “(1)      In an action by a vendor to vacate a fraudulent purchase of property, or by a creditor to subject any property or fund to the creditor’s claim, or between partners or others jointly owning or interested in any property or fund, on the application of the plaintiff, or of any party whose right to or interest in the property or fund, or the proceeds of the property or fund, is probable, and where it is shown that the property or fund is in danger of being lost, removed, or materially injured. [¶] … [¶]

            “(9)      In all other cases where necessary to preserve the property or rights of any party.”

The first problem is in the nature of the underlying rights to which a receiver is sought.