Sierra Property Group Inc vs Teri Chavez et al
[…] The statutory requirements in such proceedings must be followed strictly, otherwise a landlord’s remedy is an ordinary suit for breach of contract with all the delays that remedy normally involves and without restitution of the demised property.” (WDT-Winchester v. Nilsson (1994) 27 Cal.App.4th 516, 526.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 1161, subdivision 2
Defendant argues that plaintiff’s complaint is subject to demurrer for failure to comply with Code of Civil Procedure section 1161, subdivision 2. That section provides, in pertinent part:
“When the tenant continues in possession, in person or by subtenant, without the permission of the landlord, or the successor in estate of the landlord, if applicable, after default in the payment of rent, pursuant to the lease or agreement under which the property is held, and three days' notice, excluding Saturdays and Sundays and other judicial holidays, in writing, requiring its payment, stating the amount that is due, the name, telephone number, and