Rajeev Chitrabhanu v. Richard Dean Carson, et al
[…] On May 10, plaintiff, now also as cross-defendant, filed an answer to the cross-complaint generally denying the allegations thereof and asserting 19 affirmative defenses.
On August 28, 2024, Carson filed this motion for judgment on the pleadings asserting that the sixth cause of action fails to allege facts sufficient to state a cause of action. Also on August 28, ProHealth filed a joinder in Carson’s motion. The motion and joinder are opposed by plaintiff.
Analysis
A party may move for judgment on the pleadings pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 438. This motion may be made on the grounds that “[t]he complaint does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against that defendant.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (c)(1)(B)(ii).) The motion may be made to a single cause of action. (Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (c)(2)(A).)
“The grounds for motion provided for in this section shall appear on the face of the challenged pleading or from any matter of which the court is required to take judicial notice. Where the motion is based on a matter of which the court may take judicial notice pursuant to Section 452 or 453 of the Evidence Code, the matter shall be specified in the notice of motion, or in the supporting points and authorities, except as the court may otherwise permit.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (d).)
(1) Prior Demurrer
Plaintiff argues that the motion for judgment on the pleadings is improper because Carson and ProHealth have previously demurred to this cause of action, the demurrer was overruled, and there has been no material change in the law.