Core SVA Santa Barbara Camino, LLC vs Sarai Bello et al
[…] (Id. at p. 756.)
Assuming without deciding for present purposes that County Code section 44-19 et seq., which became effective on April 6, 2023, does not apply here (and the court presently makes no findings in this regard), for all reasons further discussed above, plaintiff must nevertheless plead compliance with state and local statutory notice requirements that were in effect prior to April 6, 2023, which plaintiff effectively concedes.
The TPA added Civil Code sections 1946.2, 1947.12, and 1947.13, effective January 1, 2020. (Borden v. Stiles (2023) 92 Cal.App.5th 337, 346-347.) Civil Code section 1946.2, applicable here, provides that “after a tenant has continuously and lawfully occupied a residential real property for 12 months, the owner of the residential real property shall not terminate the tenancy without just cause, which shall be stated in the written notice to terminate tenancy.” (Civ. Code, § 1946.2, subd. (a).) (Note: Undesignated code references shall be to the Civil Code unless otherwise stated.)
“Just cause” includes “[a]t-fault just cause” and “[n]o-fault just cause” as those terms are defined in the statute. (Civ. Code, § 1946.2, subd. (b)(1) & (2).)