Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] “Section 917.1 contains another exception in subdivision (d), specifying that no undertaking is required for a judgment consisting of only costs awarded under section 1021 et seq.” (Chapala Management Corp. v. Stanton (2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 1532, 1542-1543 (Chapala).)

As stated by the court in Chapala, “[t]he question at hand is whether” the Judgment and Fee Order constitute “a judgment for  ‘ “money or the payment of money” ’ under section 917.1, subdivision (a)(1)” or a “judgment ‘ “solely for costs awarded under Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 1021) of Title 14” ’ within the meaning of section 917.1, subdivision (d). The answer requires [the court] to decide whether the costs awarded ... were routine or nonroutine costs.” (Chapala, supra, 186 Cal.App.4th at p. 1545.)