Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] The Shevitzes filed a reply to HRPHA’s opposition on November 27, 2024, which the court has reviewed and considered.

Analysis:

In order to determine if monetary sanctions should be imposed against any party, as a result of the filing of the motion to compel, the motion to compel further responses itself must be considered.

Code of Civil Procedure, section 2031.010 provides, in pertinent part:

“(a) Any party may obtain discovery . . . by inspecting, copying, testing, or sampling documents, tangible things, land or other property, and electronically stored information in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made.

“(b) A party may demand that any other party produce and permit the party making the demand, or someone acting on the demanding party’s behalf, to inspect and to copy a document that is in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made.”

“The party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling has been directed shall respond separately to each item or category of item by any of the following: