Lilly Teisher vs Steven R Andrade et al
[…] The allegations that plaintiff contends are sufficient to demonstrate that Regents owns or controls the fraternity house include that Regents provides a written agreement requiring fraternities to abide by certain risk management and prevention policies, that UCSB requires fraternity facilities to pass code requirements set forth by the Fire Marshall, that UCSB encourages housing in fraternities, and that Regents undertook to monitor and prevent prohibited activities by Kappa Eta, including the hosting of parties by Kappa Eta.
Pursuant to Government Code section 835, “[e]xcept as provided by statute, a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either: [¶] (a) [a] negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or [¶] (b) [t]he public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.” (Gov. Code, § 835; see also Cornette v. Department of Transp. (2001) 26 Cal.4th 63, 68.)