Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] (Compl., ¶ 22.) Though plaintiffs generally assert that the contract violated “other requirements” of Business and Professions Code section 7150 et seq., plaintiffs do not allege facts demonstrating what “other requirements” were violated. (See Compl., ¶¶ 20-21.) Wholly absent from the complaint are any factual allegations showing what “other requirements” were violated with respect to the contract. Therefore, it can be inferred from the express allegations of the complaint that plaintiffs seek disgorgement based on defendant’s purported violations of section 7159 as further discussed above. (See Moore, supra, 51 Cal.3d at p. 125 [the court does not assume the truth of deductions or conclusions of fact or law on demurrer].)

Under section 7159, a “[f]ailure by the licensee, their agent or salesperson, or by a person subject to be licensed under this chapter, to provide the specified information, notices, and disclosures in the contract, or to otherwise fail to comply with any provision of this section, is cause for discipline.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7159, subd. (a)(5).)