Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] Defendant further contends that plaintiffs have failed to include a copy of the contract to permit defendant to inspect and review its terms. Because plaintiffs have not provided any “actual evidence” or proof of any violation of section 7159 of the Business and Professions Code, defendant argues, plaintiffs have failed to sufficiently allege material facts to support the first cause of action.

Business and Professions Code section 7159 sets forth specific items that must be included in, or as an attachment to, a home improvement contract. (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7159, subd. (a)(1).) (Note: Undesignated statutory references shall be to the Business and Professions Code unless otherwise indicated.) Under its provisions, a “home improvement contract” includes a written agreement between a “contractor and an owner … for the performance of a home improvement as defined in Section 7151 … if the aggregate contract price … exceeds five hundred dollars ($500).” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7159, subd. (d).) Under section 7151, “home improvement” includes the “repairing, remodeling, altering, converting, or modernizing of” residential property. (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7151, subd. (a).)