American Medical Response West vs County of Santa Barbara et al
[…] FCA cites Bell v. City of Mountain View (1977) 66 Cal.App.3d 332, 338-339, in support of its contention that Section 2512(c) delegates to local governments the powers to regulate “rates, advertising and distribution of [ambulance] services, and to issue permits to providers on the basis of public convenience and necessity, and to exclude non-permitted providers.

FCA asserts further that Welfare & Institutions Code section 14136(a) preempts local regulation of nonemergency ambulance services for Medi-Cal beneficiaries, but that its subdivision (f) provides that “Nothing in this section shall be construed to restrict the authority of local government to issue or deny licenses or permits to operate medical transportation services within its jurisdiction on the basis of need and necessity findings.”

FCA reasons that the Board adopted Ordinance 5182 to undertake the prescribed functions and responsibilities of a county concerning medical transportation services as authorized by, among other authorities, Section 2512(c), Section 14186(f), and case law.