American Medical Response West vs County of Santa Barbara et al
[…] Without a contract, the County would be in violation of state law (§ 1797.178), and there would be no rules governing the quality of EMS, including required response times for ambulances. County asserts that the Court should not put the ambulance system into chaos for the writ, particularly given that AMR is unlikely to prevail on the merits. County again relies on Section 1797.230, which provides that a county “shall not enter into or renew a contract for EMS unless the board of supervisors has adopted, by ordinance or resolution, a written policy” setting forth its policy priorities. It did so, and County Fire “demonstrated a significant benefit over and above the minimum competencies to make ambulance transports,” and County contends its decision to approve County Fire’s permit was within its discretion.