American Medical Response West vs County of Santa Barbara et al
[…] Until such time that an agreement is reached, prehospital emergency medical services shall be continued at not less than the existing level, and the administration of  prehospital EMS by cities and fire districts presently providing such services shall be retained by those cities and fire districts, except the level of prehospital EMS may be reduced where the city council, or the governing body of a fire district, pursuant to a public hearing, determines that the reduction is necessary. [Emphasis added.]

Section 1797.230 provides, in relevant parts:

(a)(1) A county may contract for emergency ambulance services with a fire agency that will provide those services, in whole or in part, through a written subcontract with a private ambulance service.

(2) This subdivision is declaratory of existing law regarding a county's powers and authority to contract for emergency ambulance services.

(b) For purposes of this section, “fire agency” means a fire protection district. . . .