American Medical Response West vs County of Santa Barbara et al
[…] The California Supreme Court recognized that the statutes that codify the EOA process (§§ 1797.6, 1797.85, 1797.224) were enacted for the purpose of authorizing local EMS agencies to grant exclusive operating areas to private EMS providers such as ambulance companies. (County of San Bernardino, supra, 15 Cal.4th at pp. 917-918.) Section 1797.6 explains the legislative intent to create a uniform, statewide process for conferring exclusivity following the United States Supreme Court’s antitrust decision in Community Communications Co., Inc. v. City of Boulder, Colorado (1982) 455 U.S. 40. Section 1797.6 explains that the policy of providing effective and efficient emergency medical care has been hindered by concern about the Boulder decision, and to address that concern the Legislature expresses an intent to “prescribe and exercise the degree of state direction and supervision over emergency medical services as will provide for state action immunity under federal antitrust laws for activities undertaken by local governmental entities in carrying out their prescribed functions. . . .”

AMR asserts that the need for state guidance of local decision-making is at a maximum when it comes to the creation of EOAs, since ambulance service is a field where quality and cost control are vitally important state interests. (Mercy-Peninsula Ambulance, Inc. v.