American Medical Response West vs County of Santa Barbara et al
[…] The Section 1797.230(c) factors on which County relies are not applicable to the Ordinance 5182 arrangement. Even if those factors were to apply, they only address economic, equity, social, and community outreach policies that must be addressed whenever counties contract for ambulance service, and none of its language indicates any intent to supplant the broad authority the EMS Act confers on LEMSAs. (See §§ 1797.204, 1797.206, 1797.208, 1797.210, 1797.212, 1797.218, 1797.220, 1797.225.) Section 1797.230 also does not overrule County of Butte, and expressly confirms it does “not alter, modify, abridge, diminish, or enlarge the requirements for creating, establishing, or maintaining an exclusive operating area under Section 1797.224.” (§ 1797.239, subd. (f).)

                                                vi.        Boulder.

In arguing that antitrust concerns are misplaced, and that it faces no antitrust liability for Ordinance 5182, County has misread AMR’s discussion of Boulder.