Matter of April Massey
[…] She has authenticated a copy of the waiver of the right to obtain such advice, which she executed. She declares that she understands the terms of the transfer agreement, including the terms set forth in the disclosure statement. She does not wish to exercise her right to cancel the agreement.
Analysis:
The transfer of structured settlement payments is authorized in California provided the transfer is first approved by the court. Insurance Code Section 10139.5(a) provides:
“A direct or indirect transfer of structured settlement payment rights is not effective and a structured settlement obligor or annuity issuer is not required to make any payment directly or indirectly to any transferee of structured settlement payment rights unless the transfer has been approved in advance in a final court order based on express written findings by the court that:
“(1) The transfer is in the best interest of the payee, taking into account the welfare and support of the payee’s dependents.
“(2) The payee has been advised in writing by the transferee to seek independent professional advice regarding the transfer and has either received that advice or knowingly waived, in writing, the opportunity to receive that advice.
“(3) The transferee has complied with the notification requirements pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (f), the transferee has provided the payee with a disclosure form that complies with Section 10136, and the transfer agreement complies with Sections 10136 and 10138.
“(4) The transfer does not contravene any applicable statute or the order of any court or other government authority.
“(5) The payee understands the terms of the transfer agreement, including the terms set forth in the disclosure statement required by Section 10136.
“(6) The payee understands and does not wish to exercise the payee’s right to cancel the transfer agreement.”
The court finds that the transfer of the structured settlement payment rights is fair and reasonable and in the best interest of Massey.